5 Best Audiobooks to keep you entertained
Hello
there!
Starting the week with positive vibes, chai, and books....
If you’re a new reader and want to get started with audiobooks, then you’re in for a treat. Audiobooks are a great way of getting a considerable amount of reading done if you’re always on the go or find it hard to concentrate while physically reading a book. Also, audiobooks do count as reading, so let’s just end the debate.
Surrender yourself in the beautiful world of audiobooks!
Image Source - mobileappdaily
Recommending some of my favorite audiobooks!
1. Sadie
– by Courtney Summers
If you're a fan of crime and thriller books, then this is the pick for you. The
audiobook is narrated by a full cast and it is a surreal experience.
The
story traces Sadie, as she goes on a hunt to trace her dead sister Mattie. Sadie
has always had a rough life and her only solace was her sister. But when her sister dies, Sadie’s world comes crumbling down and she’s determined to find the
killer even if it means risking her own life.
This one’s dark, grueling, and trigger warning for – abuse, pedophilia, drug abuse, murder. Pick up when want to read something impactful, and it’ll not disappoint.
One of the best audiobooks I've listened to!
Image Source - The Wednesday Issue
2. All
the Light We Cannot See – Anthony Doerr
For
all you historical fiction fans, this one is a must-read. I have to say it can
be a slightly difficult read, but when you listen to the audiobook alongside
the experience becomes magical.
The
story is about a blind French girl, Marie Laure, and an orphan German boy,
Werner Pfenning during World War II. When she was twelve, the Nazis occupy her
hometown and she had to flee with her father. The story traces these Marie and
Werner, and then how their paths converge. It’s a beautiful story of will
power, how people do well, and the spirit of life. Perfect weekend scene -Sunshine and heart elements :)
3. A
heart in a Body in the World – Deb Calleti
This
is Annabelle’s story as she decides to run from coast to coast in the USA for a
special cause. How she faces all the obstacles yet goes on every single day of
her journey is so powerful. I loved the family dynamics and the storytelling.
It is emotional, forces you to think, and heartwarming.
The audiobook itself was amazing. You can feel the tension, the conversations that the family has, and of course her struggle and grief are portrayed so beautifully.
A hard-hitting contemporary that'll leave you teary eyed and your heart overflowing with emotions!
Image Source - Simon Teen
4. The
Poet X – Elizabeth Acevedo
Elizabeth
Acevedo has become one of my favorite YA authors. Her work is so poignant, heartwarming,
and enticing. This beautiful story is told in verse and the author herself is
the narrator. Her Dominican accent just adds to the flavor of the story.
It’s the story of Xiomara who finds solace in slam poetry. She pours her fierceness and frustrations into words and it is magic after that. Loved every bit of it!
Loved the writing in this one!
5. We
Should All Be Feminists – Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Whether
you’re a feminist or not, this beautiful book will surely teach you something. It
was originally a TED Talk given by Chimamanda which was then published as a
short novella. This audiobook version is so good. She narrates it herself and the
best part is that it’s quite short yet so empowering and packs a punch.
I think this should be mandatory reading for everyone and if you’re looking for ways to become aware of feminism, this is a great book to start.
Eye-opening, powerful, and so so important - this one's a must read!
Take
time off with a cup of coffee and a new book and let the new week energy turn into productive vibes! Hope these recommendations work
for you. Also if you have a favorite audiobook, let me know in the comments
below! See you ))
Comments
Post a Comment